Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor

416-418-0889

brandon@amentlegal.com

Privacy Policy



​Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As a lawyer, Mr. Ament has a professional obligation to keep confidential all information he receives within a lawyer/client relationship. Mr. Ament's relationship with you is founded on trust and he is committed to maintaining that trust. Mr. Ament is committed to protecting any personal information he holds.

For these reasons, Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor has created the following privacy policy. It outlines how Mr. Ament manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy. It confirms Mr. Ament's dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in his law practice.


Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, which it incorporates.These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. 
Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor is responsible for the personal information he collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, Mr. Ament has developed this policy.

Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Mr. Ament's practice collects personal information for the following limited purposes:
​(i) to establish and maintain client lists;
(ii) to represent you as his client; and
​(iii) for internal purposes including billing and collection of fees.

What Personal Information Does Mr. Ament Collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. Mr. Ament collects and uses your personal information in order to provide you with legal services. Mr. Ament's practice restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the purposes noted above. Mr. Ament is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner. Wherever possible, Mr. Ament collects your personal information directly from you at the start of a retainer and in the course of his representation. In most cases, Mr. Ament shall ask you to specifically consent if he collects, uses, or discloses your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor.

Use of Your Information
By retaining , Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor you have confirmed your trust in me. I am honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you. I use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer my client (time and billing) databases. I am obliged for legal purposes to retain my client files after the end of the retainer.

Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, Mr. Ament does not provide his client mailing lists to other law firms or third party suppliers of goods.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor will disclose your personal information:
- When you have consented to the disclosure;
- When the legal services Mr. Ament is providing to you requires him to give your information to third parties (for example, a professional retained to
conduct a custody/access assessment or a mediation) your consent will be implied, unless you tell Mr. Ament otherwise;
- When Mr. Ament is required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
- When it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
- If Mr. Ament engages a third party to provide administrative services (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is
bound by his privacy policy;
- If Mr. Ament engages expert witnesses on your behalf; and
- If the information is already publicly known.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
Mr. Ament has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by him. Mr. Ament takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are: - Premises security;
- Restricted file access to personal information; - Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; - Internal password and security policies.

Openness
Mr. Ament's practice makes information about its policies and practices respecting the collection and maintenance of personal information available to all interested parties. Mr. Ament is pleased to answer any questions that you may have regarding the collection and maintenance of personal information. You may ask for access to any personal information Mr. Ament holds about you. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to Mr. Ament's normal professional and disbursement fees.

Accuracy
Mr. Ament's practice is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to Mr. Ament, simply inform him of the changes and he will update his records accordingly.

Communicating With Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium and you should be aware of this when contacting Mr. Ament to send personal or confidential information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
Since Brandon M. Ament, Barrister & Solicitor regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, he may change his privacy policy from time to time.